Liu Qi

Updated: 2016-03-09

     LIU Qi is a male ethnic Han from Shandong, born in September 1957. He began his working in March 1974 and joined the CPC in October 1976. He had an on-job postgraduate experience and holds a doctor's degree in Economics. He is currently the Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangxi Provincial Committee, Vice Governor and Acting Governor of Jiangxi Province, Secretary of the Leading Party Members' Group and President of Jiangxi Provincial Committee Party School.

  From March 1974, Educated Youth, Taoxitan village Commune, Wuyi County, Zhejiang Province;

  From March 1977, Student in Department of Chemical Polymer, Zhejiang University;

  From March 1980, Dispatcher, Deputy Director of the control room, workshop, Deputy Director of caustic soda, electricity Plant, Director, Director and Party Secretary of Zhejiang Quzhou Chemical Industry Company Hydro plant;

  From January 1992, Deputy Director of Zhejiang Chemical Plant and General Manager of Zhejiang High Chemical CO., LTD;

  From January 1996, Deputy Director and Party Member of the Department of Oil Chemical Industry of Zhejiang Province;

  From August 1996, Deputy Director and Deputy Secretary of the Department of Oil Chemical Industry of Zhejiang Province (1994.09-1996.12, studied in the leading cadre political economics graduate student class of the provincial party committee school);

  From April 1997, Deputy Director of the Zhejiang Provincial Development and Reform Commission;

  From September 1997, General Manager, Vice Chairman and Secretary of the party committee of Zhejiang Juhua Group Corporation;

  From July 1998, General Manager, Vice Chairman and Secretary of the party committee of Zhejiang Juhua Group Corporation; member of the Party Committee of Quzhou City;

  From September 1998, Chairman, Secretary of the party committee and General Manager of Zhejiang Juhua Group Corporation; member of the Party Committee of Quzhou City;

  From February 2000, Chairman and Secretary of the party committee of Zhejiang Juhua Group Corporation; member of the Party Committee of Quzhou City (2002.03-2003.01, studied in the training class for young and middle-aged cadres at Central Party School);

  From February 2003, Deputy Secretary of Wenzhou municipal committee, Acting Mayor;

  From May 2003, Deputy Secretary of Wenzhou municipal committee, Mayor;

  From March 2006, Director and Party Secretary of the Development and Reform Commission of Zhejiang Province (2003.03-2006.11, studied in the on-job postgraduate program of Applied Economics at Xi'an Jiangtong University, and received a doctor's degree in Economics.)

  From January 2008, Deputy Director of the standing committee of Zhejiang People’s Congress;

  From April 2008, Deputy Director of the standing committee of Zhejiang People’s Congress; Chairman of the Provincial Federation of Unions;

  From January 2011, Deputy Secretary of Ningbo Municipal Committee, Acting Mayor;

  From February 2011, Deputy Secretary of Ningbo Municipal Committee, Mayor;

  From April 2013, Member of Zhejiang Provincial Committee, Secretary of Ningbo Municipal Committee;

  From February 2016, Deputy Secretary of Jiangxi Provincial Committee, President of Jiangxi Provincial Committee Party School;

  From July 2016, Deputy Secretary of Jiangxi Provincial Committee, Vice Governor and Acting Governor of Jiangxi Province, Secretary of the Leading Party Members' Group and President of Jiangxi Provincial Committee Party School; In charge of the overall work of the government and concurrently in charge of Jiangxi Provincial Supervision Department and Jiangxi Provincial Audit Office.

Pre:
Copyright 2008-2015 The People’s Government of Jiangxi Province All Rights Reserved